Russellville in Logan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

A Civil War Skirmish/ A Future President

By Mark Hilton, September 14, 2018
A Civil War Skirmish

On September 30, 1862, 600 Union troops led by Colonel Benjamin Harrison came here and surprised an element of Confederate Colonel John Hunt Morganís cavalry, led by Captain John Baker Dortch. After a sharp skirmish, in which thirty-five Confederates were reportedly killed and wounded, Morganís troops retreated. ††††Over.

A Future President

Harrison, whose troops were victorious in the skirmish here, was a twenty-nine-year-old Indiana attorney. The Russellville fight was his first engagement; his military career continued throughout the Civil War, including service under Gen. W. T. Sherman in the Atlanta Campaign. In 1889, he became the 23rd president of the United States.

Erected 2015 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2471.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 225 Armory Drive, Russellville KY 42276, United States of America.

3. A Civil War Skirmish marker at the Logan County Public Library.
4. A Future President Marker looking south towards Main Street.