Leitchfield in Grayson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Leitchfield Landmarks

By Mark Hilton, September 14, 2018
Inscription. Leitchfield was laid off 1810, and named for David Leitch, prominent landowner and founder of Leitch's Station. His estate gave land for Grayson's county seat. Site chosen because of fresh water springs, particularly "Big Spring" nearby. Grayson's first circuit court met under large oak tree on this hill; Judge Henry P. Broadenax presided. Town was incorporated in 1866.

Erected 1984 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1741.)

2. Leitchfield Landmarks Marker at the Grayson Historical Society.
(about 500 feet away); Grayson County World War II Memorial (about 500 feet away); Courthouse Named, 1810 (about 500 feet away); Shaw's Station / Beaver Dam Creek Baptist Church (approx. one mile away).