Hot Springs in Fall River County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sandstone Architecture of Hot Springs, SD

1. Sandstone Architecture of Hot Springs, SD Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
The site of Hot Springs was occupied before white men ever came to the area by tribal peoples for the “curative” benefits of the mineral springs. The constant 97-98 degree waters became the basis for the thriving resort town. Numerous bathhouses, sanitariums and luxurious hotels were built to host the thousands of people visiting to bathe in or drink from the warm springs. One of the men, a leading entrepreneur of the time who helped to build the town and ensure its growth was Fred T. Evans.

In 1891-92 Mr. Evans built the Evans Hotel, the grand five-story structure that still stands as a centerpiece in town. The hotel had furnishings imported from Europe, electric lights and warm water piped in for steam heat and baths. On the grounds were golf links, tennis courts and bathhouse connected to the hotel by an enclosed passageway.
(Continued on other side)

(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
A piece of art itself, the building was constructed of pink sandstone mined four miles from town at Evans Quarry.

Sandstone became the building block of Hot Springs, coming in a variety of colors including white, pink and tan. The Fall River County Courthouse, the VA Center with the VA Staircase leading to it,
and the Minnekahta Block, a massive business edifice, all demonstrate the grandeur and pride of early Hot Springs as does the State Soldiers Home, a beautiful three-story structure of grey sandstone with a double verandah.

People still come to Hot Springs to swim in the very waters enjoyed at the turn of the century. Picturesque streetscapes lined with nearly 50 sandstone structures are a memorial to the early builders of Hot Springs. One of these is the smallest union depot in the world.

Sponsored by the People and Businesses of Hot Springs, The South Dakota State Historical Society and the South Dakota Department of Transportation

Erected by People and Businesses of Hot Springs, South Dakota State Historical Society, and South Dakota Department of Transportation.

2. Sandstone Architecture of Hot Springs, SD Marker (side 2)

3. Sandstone Architecture of Hot Springs, SD Marker (tall view; south across Minnekahta Avenue)