Huichapan, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Parroquia de San Mateo Apóstol

Huichapan - Pueblos Mágicos

Esta iglesia, cuya obra se inició en 1758 y se terminó en 1763 bajo la dirección del maestro de obras don Antonio Simón, se construyó a petición del Benefactor Don Manuel González Ponce de León, quien en su testamento dispuso la cantidad necesaria de dinero para que sus albaceas la llevaran a cabo. Está dedicada al Santo Patrono de Huichapan, San Mateo Apóstol. Su planta tiene forma de cruz latina, con una doble fachada de estilo barroco. En su interior se destacan dos retablos de autor anónimo dedicados a la pasión de Jesús y a la vida de la virgen María. Su altar principal es de estilo neoclásico, y a un costado de éste se encuentra la estatua orante del Benefactor.

English:
Parish of Saint Matthew Apostle

This church, whose construction began in 1753 and completed in 1763 under the direction of master builder Antonio Simon, was built at the request of Benefactor Don Manuel Gonzalez Ponce de León, who in his will established the necessary amount of money to finish the construction. It is dedicated to the
Patron Saint of Huichapan, San Mateo Apostle. Its base has a Latin cross, with a double Baroque façade. Highlights two anonymous author altarpieces dedicated to the passion of Jesus and the life of the Virgin Mary inside. Its main altar is neoclassical, and next to it the praying statue is Benefactor.

The featured marker can be seen in the background, with the 'Monolithic Cross of the Atrium' Marker towards the left.
4. The Neoclassical interior of the Parroquia de San Mateo Apóstol