Washington in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bassora Cemetery

By Devry Jones, October 6, 2018
Inscription. Within this block, known since 1959 as Krog Park, lie the bodies of many early settlers of Washington. The town of Bassora was founded October 8, 1836 and this block was set aside for the city's cemetery. In 1847 this cemetery received the remains of bodies disinterred from an early Washington cemetery located near the present City Hall. Eventually, Bassora was annexed by a rapidly growing Washington. Burial of dead human beings within the city limits of Washington was prohibited by an ordinance passed in 1880. Bassora Cemetery was officially closed in 1883. In 1926, the City agreed with directors of the new hospital that the cemetery had become derelict and should be eliminated. The majority of the remains were not moved and remain buried here. Grave markers still visible in 1959 when the cemetery was dedicated as Krog Park were buried at that time. Washington Historical Society in 1997 began a drive to obtain monies for this monument for those who remain buried here. Of special note, the founders of Washington, William and Lucinda Owens are buried here. The list of names on this monument is the result of extensive research by the Washington Historical Society. It is unknown exactly how many persons may still lie buried here. Therefore we dedicate this monument to the memory of those known and unknown early settlers of our community
who lie buried beneath the sod of this beautiful park. Their determination and foresight was the foundation for the enterprising spirit which continues in our city today.

(Names not transcribed)

Erected 1998 by Washington Historical Society.