Near Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Camp F-20 / Park Creek

Camp F-20 Park Creek: located 3 mi E on FH 534;
2.75 mi N on FH 180; W of creek

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933-1942 that gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. The Army build 48 200-man camps in South Dakota and provided food, clothing, medical care, pay and programs of education, recreation and religion for 23,709 war veterans and enrollees (single men aged 17-25 who sent $25 of their $30 wage to their families). Camps and work projects were supervised by another 2834 men. The Office of Indian Affairs sponsored the CCC-ID for South Dakota Tribes, housing 8405 men in youth boarding camps, home camps, and family camps.

Camp F-20 was part of a national CCC program to renovate forests and build more recreation areas. Work projects, supervised by the USDA Forest Service, included tree thinning, pruning and planting; fire prevention and suppression; rodent, disease and insect control; grazing land improvement and recreation area development. Veterans thinned 45,000 acres of pine and pruned 200 acres, built 29 miles of road, 3 miles of truck trails, 10 miles of firebreak; erected two dams and rebuilt seven. They operated a carpentry shop where they built 90 park and road signs,
many park benches, cabinets and windows for other camps. From sidecamps they erected homes for the forest supervisor and assistant in Deadwood and ranger stations at Rochford and Hardy.

Erected in 1992 by CCC Alumni, South Dakota State Historical Society, State Department of Transportation and The Black Hills National Forest

Erected 1992 by CCC Alumni, South Dakota State Historical Society, State Department of Transportation and The Black Hills National Forest.

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker (tall view)

More about this marker. This marker is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps marker series

3. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker (wide view; looking south along US Highway 385)
and west sides, giving an immensely scenic effect (1935). The original buildings consisted of 11 barracks, mess-kitchen building, wash room, recreation hall, administration building, hospital, officers' quarters, garage, two latrines, and a pump house. The technical service buildings were in a group on the east side of the creek opposite the camp (1935). (Submitted on October 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker (wide view; looking north)