Skinker DeBaliviere in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Doris Roberts

Born November 4, 1925

Inscription. Actress Doris Roberts was born in St. Louis, but moved to New York with her mother when she was young. In a career that began in 1951, Roberts performed in several Broadway productions and appeared in over 40 films, but was best known for her work in television. She won her first Emmy awarded in 1983 in a dramatic role on "St. Elsewhere," and later played Mildred Krebs on the hit series "Remington Steele." Roberts won four Emmys as Marie Barone, the meddlesome yet lovable mother on "Everybody Loves Raymond" (1996-2005). An indefatigable actress with adept comic touch, Doris Roberts defied prejudices about aging by thriving as an actress through the age of 90.

Erected by St. Louis Walk of Fame.