Clifton in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clifton Gorge

A Feature of Ohio's Glacial Past

By William Fischer, Jr., October 10, 2008
Inscription. Clifton Gorge is a classic example of a canyon cut into dolomite and shale bedrock that dates to the Silurian Period 400 million years ago. Created by meltwater released from the retreating continental glacier some 15,000 years ago, the cool, moist gorge has maintained a diversity of native plants, such as the red baneberry bush, that are now rare elsewhere in Ohio. The Little Miami River powered grist and cotton mills, paper factories, and breweries in the gorge during the nineteenth century. In 1973 the upper gorge became a state nature preserve.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Comission, Ohio Department of Natural Resources, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-29.)