Nokomis in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shakett Creek / Estuary "the cradle of the ocean"

1. Shakett Creek / Estuary "the cradle of the ocean" Marker (wide view)
Shakett Creek
The naming of Shakett Creek dates back to the arrival of Jesse Knight's family to Nokomis in the late 1860s. They traveled overland from northeast of Tampa with covered wagons, buggies and mounted horses. When the group reached a sizable creek at the head of Dona Bay, the mules pulling the lead buggy refused to enter the water. To encourage them to move, one of Knight's sons shook a dried deer hide. The resulting cracking sound so startled the animals, they plunged into the creek, upsetting several vehicles. The resulting name, “Shake-it” Creek, has survived with only a spelling change.

Estuary, "the cradle of the ocean"
An estuary is a semi-enclosed area, such as a bay or lagoon, where fresh water meets and mixes with salt water. An estuary is a dynamic system with constantly changing tides and temperatures where waters are alternately salty and fresh.

Survival of plants and animals in estuaries requires special adaptations. The ebb and flow of tides may leave some animals and plants, such as oysters and seagrasses, temporarily exposed to air.

Life in an estuary is naturally adapted to withstand ranges in salinity, tides, sunlight and temperatures. They must, however, have a balanced flow of fresh and salt water. This balance can be upset if too much
fresh water enters the estuary.

Estuaries, considered “the cradle of the ocean” are home to more than 95% of Florida's recreational and commercial juvenile fish, crustaceans and shellfish.

Courtesy Sarasota County History Center
2. Marker detail: Jesse and Caroline Knight (left); Knight Family circa 1910 (right)
sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker is a large laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Bay Point Church was established in 1868 by Jesse Knight, one of the first settlers in this territory. His first homestead was near Tampa, but during the war he moved south to the Upper Myakka Lake area. The cattle did exceptionally well in Myakka, but Jesse didn’t want to live inland – he preferred the coast. He finally selected to reside in Horse & Chaise. The community of Horse & Chaise was later renamed Nokomis. The Knights became one of the leading families on the West Coast. Jesse, a staunch Methodist, became known throughout the region as the Rev. Jesse Knight even though he was never officially ordained. As more people settled in Nokomis the Knight’s home became too small to hold the worship services. Rev. Knight built an arbor on his property consisting of an open frame and roofed with palm fronds to keep the sun out. This arbor was used as the Church for about five years. (Submitted on October 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Shakett Creek / Dona Bay (view west from near marker)
4. Shakett Creek / Dona Bay (view west the Dora Bay bridge; just south of marker)