Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

J. Holland Laidler Camp No. 5 Plot

Text on the left is J. Holland Laidler Camp No.5 Inscription, Text on right is Spanish American War - (1898) Inscription.
Inscription.

J. Holland Laidler, in honor of whose memory the Camp was named, was on staff of the Southern Pacific Railroad Company’s Hospital in Sacramento prior to the commencement of the war between the United States and Spain. At the outbreak of hostilities, he joined the Hospital Corps. United States Army, and was killed in action during the Philippine insurrection, April 24, 1899, at Quinqua, Philippine Islands. He was born in Elko, Houston County, Georgia, July 11, 1876. The Department of California United Spanish-American War Veterans chartered J. Holland Laidler Camp No.5 on April 18, 1904 and the granite monument seen here was erected in his honor.

The Spanish American War – (1898)
The Spanish American War was a conflict between Spain and the United States, brought about, in part, by the sinking of the U.S. Battleship Main in Havana Harbor, February 15, 1898 and the open American support of Cuban insurgence revolting against Spanish rule. Following a Congressional demand for Spanish withdrawal from Cuba, Spain declared war on the United States (April 24, 1898). The United States responded with its own declaration on April 25. In ensuing military action and with the battle cry “Remember the Maine”, United States Naval Forces attacked and destroyed the Spanish Fleet in Manila
Harbor, Philippine Islands, (May 1, 1898) and at Santiago Harbor, Cuba (July 3, 1898), with a subsequent land assault and defeat of Spanish forces at Santiago de Cuba by American troop, (July 18, 1898), and successful occupation of Puerto Rico, hostilities between Spain and the United States were brought to an end. The Treaty of Paris, signed December 10, 1898 officially ended the war, one of the shortest in American History.
Total U.S. Military commitment to the war was 306,760 men. Casualties, 4,108 including 385 killed in action and 1,162 wounded.
Results of the war: Spain relinquished Cuba and ceded to the United States the Philippine Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Island of Guam. As a result of the war, the United States became a world power.

2. J. Holland Laidler Marker and Monument

1. The Spanish American War Centennial. (Submitted on October 15, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. The War in the Philippines. (Submitted on October 15, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. The Spelling of "Holland"