Milford in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Ford Village Industry

Along Pettibone Creek

This landmark building commands attention
as the Pettibone Creek Hydroelectric Station. It was built in 1938-39 to harness the precious power of water for Ford's Carburetor Plant, now gone. It remains as a reminder of Milford's "village industry," one of many Henry Ford built in the early 1900s along rivers throughout the region. Here, local people worked in seasonal rhythms, making carburetors for cars and farming their land.

It rises as an elegant Art Deco creation
of architect Albert Kahn, designer of many early 20th Century automotive plants, estate homes and public buildings.

You Auto Know
General Motors opened a proving ground west of Milford in 1924. Its 1 ½ mile-wide circular track is a vivid image on maps or from the air.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Left Image
The Pettibone Creek Hydroelectric Station, restored 2006. Photo courtesy of Ron MacKay.
3. Middle Image
The hydroelectric station under construction, viewed from the south. The water tank interacts with water flow from Moore Lake, two-thirds of a mile to the north, through the building's two generators. The water tank determined the vertical shape of the building. Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
4. Upper Right Image
Construction almost complete, viewed from the east. A trademark of Henry Ford's hydroelectric plants are the glass windows providing a clear view of the generators. Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
5. Lower Right Image
The north end of the Ford Carburetor Plant, built as a Ford "village industry" and partially powered by the Pettibone Creek Hydroelectric Station. As at other village industry sites, Ford created handsome landscaping here, including stone embankments to avoid erosion from the upper millpond nearby. This factory building was torn down in 2001. Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
6. A Ford Village Industry Marker and Hydroelectric Station