South Montebello in Bell Gardens in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Casa de Rancho San Antonio

Henry Gage Mansion

Inscription. Contained within this building are the remaining portions of an adobe house built by Francisco Salvador Lugo and his son Antonio María Lugo. Francisco Lugo was a prominent early landholder and Antonio served as the Alcalde of Los Angeles. They completed the building by 1810. Henry Tifft Gage acquired the property in 1880 and lived here from 1883 until 1924. Gage served as the Governor of California from 1899 to 1903.

Erected 1990 by California State Parks, and City of Bell Gardens. (Marker Number 984.)

Regarding Casa de Rancho San Antonio. The original parts of the house were built in 1795 making it the oldest residence in Los Angeles County.

3. Casa de Rancho San Antonio
4. Inside the Adobe