Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gannondata

[1] Gannondata

The 21st, we went to the village of Gannondata, about two leagues from Totiakon. It is the remotest village of the Senecas. We destroyed there a large quantity of corn. We found in the village the arms of England which has been put in place there three years ago, at the time when M. de la Barre was planning to make war. The date on them was one year earlier.

Louis Henry,
Chevalier de Baugy
July 21, 1687

[2] Gannondata

Went to the small village of Gannounata, distant two leagues from the larger, where all the old and new corn was destroyed the same day, though the quantity was as large as in the other villages.

The quantity of grain which we found in store in this place, and destroyed by fire is incredible.

Jacques Rene de Brisay,
Marquis de Denonville
July 21, 1687

[3] Gannondata

We were occupied five or six days in cutting down Indian corn in the fields with our swords. From thence we passed to the two small villages of The-ga-ron-hies and Da-non-ca-ri-ta-oui, distant two or three leagues from the former, where we performed the same exploits, and then returned to the borders of the lake. We found in all these villages, horses, cattle, poultry, and a multitude of swine.

Louis Armand,
Baron
de La Hontan
1687

[4] Gannondata

Keint-he lyes about four or five miles to ye Southward of Tiotehatton, contaynes about 24 houses well furnished with corne.

Wentworth Greenhalgh
July 14, 1677

. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on July 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Gannondata Marker Series
Posted on this page nearest to farthest.