Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nundawahonoga

[1] Nundawahonoga

The Senecques have four towns, vizt Canagora, Tiotohatton, Canoenada, & Keint-he; Canagorah and Tiotohattan lye within 30 mile of the lake ffontenacque, and ye other two ly about four or five mile apiece to ye southward of these, they have aboundance of corne; none of their towns are stockadoed.

Wentworth Greenhalgh
July 1677

[2] Nundawahonoga

On the 19th day of July, in the year 1687...the Honorable Rene de Brisay, Chevalier, Seigneur Marquis of De Nonville and other places, Governor and Lieutenant General for the King in the whole extent of Canada, and Country of New France, ...did take possession of the village of Totiakton, as he had done of the other three villages named Gannagaro, Gannondata, and Gannongarae, and of a Fort distant half a league from the said village of Gannagaro, and ...laid waste, burnt and destroyed their provisions and cabins....

Done at the said village of Totiakton, the largest village of the Tsonnontouans….

Paul Dupuy,
His Majesty's Attorney,
Provost's Court of Quebec
July 19, 1687

[3] Nundawahonoga
Land of the Seneca
1687

In 1687 the Seneca nation consisted of four principal communities, listed by Denonville as Gannagaro, Gannongarae, Gannondata, and Totiakton.
Gannongarae was the largest. The Denonville expedition was directed at civilians, attacking settlements to destroy the population. The Seneca maintained a major grain store for the Iroquois Confederacy at Fort Hill. Denonville estimated he burned nearly half a million bushels of corn in the fields and in storage. The expedition had a major effect on Seneca settlement. Following 1687, the Seneca built fewer large towns, living instead in many smaller scattered communities.

[4] Nundawahonoga

The Seneca Nation is the most populous of all the Iroquois. It comprises four villages, of which two embrace about 100 cabins each, and the other two about 30 each, containing in all perhaps 1,000 or 2,000 men, capable of bearing arms. The two larger are about six or seven leagues apart, and each six or seven leagues from the shore of the lake.

Rev. Rene Brehant de Gallinee

5. Nundawahonoga Marker Series