Spirit of the CCC

Honoring Those Who Served in the Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. The CCC had two camps in Griffith Park. Camp Griffith Park, originally located just east of this site, was occupied from May 1934 to May 1936. A statue honoring the CCC was sculpted by John Palo-Kangas as a WPA Federal Art Project and placed in that camp. President Franklin D. Roosevelt dedicated this original "Spirit of the CCC" on October 1, 1935, but the statue disappeared after the Camp was closed. A second camp, Camp Riverside, was located on the present site of Travel Town from November 1938 to May 1941. Prior to use by the CCC, the Travel town site held a boy's camp. After the CCC term, it was used as a WWII Prisoner of War enclosure. This statue is a faithful re-interpretation of the original "Spirit of the CCC."

Erected 1993 by National Association of Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni; and City of Los Angeles.

3. Travel Town Museum
Dedicated to preserving the various types of transportation that helped build our state and nation.