Near Glenns Ferry in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Motor Homes Without Motors

Inscription. Contrary to popular belief, the emigrant wagon was not the large heavy Conestoga that is represented by the Idaho Bicentennial Wagon. Instead, many people used wagons from their farms or purchased smaller, lighter wagons at the start of their journey.
It was important that the wagon be small and light enough for the oxen to manage yet sturdy enough to withstand the rigorous 2,000 mile trek. In 1847, Chester Ingersoll, an early Oregon Trail emigrant, wrote, "The wagon should be made of a wide tracks, with a box 22 to 24 inches high and about 11 feet long."
The wagon was constructed from hardwood such as oak, hickory, or maple. Oxen were most often used to pull the wagons however, horses and mules were sometimes used.
The hopes and dreams of the emigrant's life in Oregon were dependent upon the reliable service of their wagon.

The Emigrant Bill of Goods

Notice that there are no seats in the wagon. Because most of the wagon box was laden with supplies for the journey, there was little room for passengers. Except for the ill or very young, most emigrants walked beside the wagon.
In his "Emigrant's Guide to California," Joseph E. Ware advised the emigrant to supply their wagons with the following items for a party of four:

824 lbs. flour • 725 lbs. bacon •
75 lbs. coffee • 160 lbs. sugar • 200 lbs. lard • 200 lbs. beans • 135 lbs. peaches or apples • 25 lbs. salt • pepper • bicarbonate of soda • tin plates • spoons • coffee pot • camp kettle • knives

Total cost for these items including the wagon, stock and harness in 1842 was $220.78.

Erected by Idaho State Parks and Recreation.