Near Boron in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Capt. Mel Apt, USAF

Pilot of the Bell X-2

— In Memory of his Contribution —

First human being to reach and exceed Mach 3 - 2094 mph.

Perished near this site on September 27th 1956 while returning to base on the first manned Mach Three mission in history.

The Bell X-2, AFSN# 46-674, crashed at this location after Captain Apt unsuccessfully ejected due to a loss of control.

20 days earlier, on September 7, 1956, this aircraft made another historic flight when it zoomed to an altitude of 126,200 feet with Captain Ivan C. Kinchloe, USAF, at the controls, making this ship the first manned vehicle to exit the atmosphere of the earth.

Erected by Amateur Aerospace Archaeologists of Southern California.