George in Lyon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Locker Park

Inscription.

This park is dedicated to Bob Locker and wife Judy (Swalve), his parents Heinie W. and Northa, and bother John Henry and Joanne (Salamida) and families. Bob, Judy and family made it possible for this 22 acre parcel to be set aside for future business and industrial development.

Bob was a premier relief pitcher in the major leagues from 1962 through 1973. he was often referred to as "Super Sinker Baller". Bob played with the Chicago White Sox, Oakland Athletic (twice), Seattle Pilots, Milwaukee Brewers, and the Chicago Cubs (twice) before an injury ended his career. He appeared as a relief pitcher in 554 Major League games, winning 57 and losing 32 games. Bob finished his career with a phenomenal Earned Run Average of 2.69. He pitched in three league Championship series and the 1972 World Series between the Oakland Athletics and Cincinnati Reds. In 1967 Bob pitched in a major league leading 77 games for the Chicago White Sox with an ERA of 2.09.

Bob is reported to have said" …a combination of all the opportunities around George and a chance to play college ball at Iowa State eventually led to my years of Major League Baseball. I was lucky enough to play baseball for a living."

We dedicate Locker Park to the Locker family who settled in George in 1913. This 22 acre Industrial and Commercial Park
are a reminder of the past, the present and to what the future will present. This is our "Field of Dreams".