Whiskeytown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Camden House

Whiskeytown National Recreational Area

— Tower House Historic District —

Inscription.
“Success was called LUCK by those that failed. From observation, nine-tenths of the “luck” came from hard work and judgement.”
Charles Camden

Charles Camden, who stressed patience, perserverence, and permanence, built this house as a one-room structure in 1852. Living here with his wife and family, he extracted $80,000 worth of gold from Clear Creek and its tributaries over an 18-year period. His enduring mining success was a rarity for the Shasta area.

As the Camdens’ wealth and family grew, so did their home. By 1867 they had three daughters, and Camden added two rooms to the house, as well as a full second story. Behind the house he built a summer kitchen, servants quarters, and a woodshed.

Today the Camden House is one of Shasta County’s oldest houses.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Charles Camden
Charles Camden was born in Aston Magna Worcestershire, England, on January 29, 1817. On October 1, 1834, at age 17, he arrived in New York.. In eventually landed in San Francisco on October 2, 1849 after spending time in Ohio, Texas, and Louisiana and 18 months in Chile. In California, Mr. Camden was engaged in mining as the owner of the “Iron Mountain Mine”. He also built stores in Shasta County along with being credited for building the "Camden Turnpike" from Shasta to the Tower House, water ditches, and a saw mill for lumber supply.
    — Submitted October
In a double ceremony with Levi Tower and his bride, Camden married Levi's sister Philena. The wedding took place in the Free Bridge House, which was later expanded and became the Tower House.
16, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Camden House Tours
Source: NPS.org-Whiskeytown, Tower House District
Tour the 1852 home of pioneer/prospector Charles Camden and learn how he and his partner Levi Tower reshaped the landscape during the California Gold Rush. Discover how the area became a regional center of transportation and the efforts by the National Park Service to revitalize the historic orchard started by Levi Tower. Visitors meet across the footbridge at the Tower House Historic District.
    — Submitted October 16, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

Painting of Camden House before 1900, date and painter unknown.