Santa Rosa in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Luther Burbank Home

By Syd Whittle, February 17, 2008
Inscription. Luther Burbank was born in Massachusetts on March 7, 1849 and arrived in Santa Rosa in October 1875. In 1884 he purchased four acres surrounding this site as a place for horticultural experiments. Here he lived and worked until his death on April 11. 1926. Burbank’s work led quickly to international fame and thousands of visitors came to see the “Plant Wizard” at work. Within the rich horticultural legacy left by Burbank are the Burbank Russett Potato and the Shasta Daisy.

Erected 1987 by Yerba Buena No.1 and Sam Brannan No.1004 Chapters of the E. Clampus Vitus, August 15, 1987.

Regarding Luther Burbank Home. This site has been designated California Registered Historical Landmark No.234 Description: In this garden Luther Burbank wrought with living plants to bring to the world greater fertility, wealth, and beauty, developing new varieties that produced better fruits and more beautiful flowers.

This site has also been designated a National Historical Landmark: Statement of Significance (as of designation - June 19, 1964):
For a half century before his death, this was the home of Luther Burbank (1849-1926), internationally known horticulturalist whose work produced many new plant varieties. Often called the "Plant Wizard", Burbank experimented
3. Luther Burbank Home
with thousands of plants, his sole goal the production of more and better varieties of cultivated plants; he introduced over 250 varieties of fruit alone.

1. Luther Burbank (1849 – 1926). (Submitted on October 17, 2008.)
2. Luther Burbank Home and Gardens. (Submitted on October 17, 2008.)

4. Luther Burbank Home
5. Luther Burbank Home
6. The Carriage House
7. The Seed House
This structure was added to the Carriage House sometime in the 1930's. It is thought that seeds were sold to the public through the sliding window. It is now used for storage.
8. Luther Burbank Green House
By Unknown