Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Raid on Guyandotte / Burning of Guyandotte

Inscription.
On the night of November 10, 1861, Confederate cavalry led by Colonels John Clarkson and Albert Jenkins raided the town of Guyandotte and surprised Union recruits of the 9th WV Infantry. Following a heated battle, Confederate soldiers and citizens of the town captured 98 Union troops and supporters. On November 11, the captives began a hard trek to prisons in the South.

As the Confederates withdrew from the town on November 11, 1861, the S.S. Boston appeared with Union troops of the 5th WV Infantry and Ohio Home Guards. They marched into Guyandotte and burned homes businesses and churches. Sixteen secessionists were arrested and imprisoned. The burning of the town was due in part to its reputation as a “hot bed of secession.”

Erected 2016 by West Virginia Archives & History.

“Confederate sympathy remained rampant in Cabell County, especially in Guyandotte. Property and livestock were stolen from Union sympathizers and some were forced to flee into Ohio.11 On May 25, when merchandise bound for a Guyandotte resident was seized as contraband in Proctorville, Ohio, some of Guyandotte’s citizens threatened to cross the Ohio River and take the goods by force. Nearly two hundred members of the local Ohio Home Guard gathered to repel any ‘invasion.’ Responding to fears expressed by some Guyandotte citizens, the Ironton Register stated that ‘if the people of Guyandotte keep that traitor flag down, and attend to their own affairs, they need not be at all afraid of trouble from loyal citizens of the Government.’ Although no fighting occurred and tempers
cooled, Guyandotte’s reputation was further blemished in the eyes of Union supporters.” (Submitted on November 6, 2018.)