San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Ordoņez Gun

A “War Prize” from the Philippines – 1899

By Syd Whittle, November 3, 2007
Inscription. The Presidio’s Ordoņez gun was originally mounted in a Spanish coastal fort at Subic Bay in the Philippines. Undamaged during the Spanish American War, the gun was captured by Filipino nationalists, who were known as “Insurrectos” by the occupying Americans.

In September 1899, a combined U.S. Army-Navy force attacked the Filipino positions at Subic Bay. This gun was reported to have been destroyed by shellfire from the American cruiser USS Charleston. Some historians suggest that the damage was caused by the explosion of a shell within the gun.

Following the war, numerous captured guns from the Philippines were brought to the United States as war prizes. Publisher William Randolph Hearst acquired this Ordoņez gun and presented it to the City of San Francisco. It was on display in Columbia Square Park until 1973, when the U.S. Army acquired the gun for display at the Presidio.

This Ordoņez gun has been preserved in its battle-damaged state as a reminder of the U.S. Army soldiers who passed through the Presidio during the conflict in the Philippines, and their Spanish and Filipino opponents who manned the weapon.

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area/National Park Service.

2. The Ordoņez Gun Marker with Gun in Background

1. The Spanish American War “A Splendid Little War”. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Pershing Square. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. Military Museum of California: Presidio of San Francisco. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

The Ordoņez gun in San Francisco's Columbia Square Park, surrounded by refugees from the 1906 earthquake.
Philippine American War

A restored Ordoņez gun at San Juan National Historic Park in Puerto Rico. This rifled artillery piece, developed by Captain don Salvador Diaz Ordoņez of the Spanish army, could fire a 500-pound shell nearly seven miles. The Spanish military mounted Ordoņez guns in coastal forts in Cuba, the Philippines, Puerto Rico, and elsewhere.
April 18, 2009
At the base of the gun is an additional marker, mounted on a low concrete pillar. The marker reads:
Relocated from the Bessie Carmichael School (Originally Columbia Square) in July 1973 with the advice and consent of San Francisco Board of Education and the assistance of the Honorable Trinidad Alconcel, Consul General, Republic of the Philippines, and the Philippine Community of San Francisco.
Emplaced on this site July 1973
By order of John L. Fellows Junior, Commanding Officer, Presidio of San Francisco