Trenton in Gilchrist County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Trenton's Compass Rose

Inscription. The Mariner's Compass pattern is one of the earliest quilt patterns. “Trenton's Compass Rose” is a variation that was designed by Stephanie Metts to highlight the City of Trenton's leadership in creating Florida's first quilt trail. The block is a symbolic guide of Trenton's efforts to bring visitors to the area to share a nostalgic glimpse of the City's priceless heritage.

The design is a very old one. Before the compass was available, early mariners depended on a wind chart called the windrose. Though not always reliable it was the best that could be done before the magnetic compass came into use in the late 13th century.

For many years, sailors continued to depend on the winds, as they didn't completely trust the magnetic compass. During this time the wind rose gradually evolved into the compass rose on nautical maps. The compass rose continued to be a useful decorative feature on charts and maps for the next few centuries. It's likely that quilters were inspired by the varied designs used to depict the compass rose over time.

The first known quilt to use the Mariner's Compass design was made in 1726 in England.
Sponsored by Paul & Stephanie Metts of
The Suwannee Valley Shops
Painted by Kathy Sausen, a local artist and owner of
Kathy's Mane Street Hair
Salon
FQT-T 1
Florida Quilt Trail
Trenton & The Tri County Area
February 15, 2013

Erected 2013 by Florida Quilt Trail, Trenton & the Tri County Area.

2. Trenton's Compass Rose Marker (wide view; marker visible on building, at left)
sectionhead>More about this marker. Marker is a wood-framed and glass-covered poster, mounted on the building wall.

1. wind rose. Before the development of the compass rose, a wind rose was included on maps in order to let the reader know which directions the 8 major winds (and sometimes 8 half winds and 16 quarter winds) blew within the plan view. No differentiation was made between cardinal directions and the winds which blew from those directions. North was depicted with a fleur de lis, while east was shown as a Christian cross to indicate the direction of Jerusalem from Europe. (Submitted on November 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Compass rose. The Classical 12-wind system continued to be taught in academic settings during the Medieval era, but seafarers in the Mediterranean came up with their own distinct 8-wind system. The mariners used names derived from the Mediterranean lingua franca—the Italian-tinged patois among Medieval sailors, composed principally of Ligurian, mixed with Venetian, Sicilian, Provençal, Catalan, Greek and Arabic terms from around the Mediterranean basin.
(N) Tramontana • (NE) Greco (or Bora) • (E) Levante • (SE) Scirocco (or Exaloc) • (S) Ostro (or Mezzogiorno) • (SW) Libeccio (or Garbino) • (W) Ponente • (NW) Maestro (or Mistral) (Submitted on November 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Trenton's Compass Rose