Old Worthington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint John's Church of Worthington and Parts Adjacent / Church and Graveyard

Saint John's Church of Worthington and Parts Adjacent
In October of 1803, members of The Scioto Company, led by James Kilbourne, came from Connecticut and founded Worthington. On February 6, 1804, the Articles of Agreement establishing St. John's Church of Worthington were executed. St. John's, which had been planned in Connecticut prior to the Company's departure, became the first Episcopal church established in the Northwest Territory and served as the founding church for several Episcopal churches in Ohio. James Kilbourne served as the church's first Deacon. Reverend Philander Chase, the first Rector of St. John's, became the first Episcopal Bishop of Ohio and founded Kenyon College. St. John's Church and graveyard are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Church and Graveyard
This Gothic Revival style church was completed in 1831. The first settlers brought an altar, which is still in use. A bell brought with the settlers served the early school and church in a log cabin located on the northeast quadrant of the Village Green. Today the bell is in the bell tower of Kilbourne Middle School. The present church bell was purchased in Pittsburgh and first tolled here in 1833. The church graveyard was established with the burial of Captain Abner Pinney on November
23, 1804, and served as the community burial ground in the early nineteenth century. James Kilbourne is buried in the graveyard. There are 317 documented burials including five Revolutionary War and seven War of 1812 veterans.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, St. John's Church, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 54-25.)

3. Saint John's Episcopal Church
4. Saint John's Episcopal Church Entrance
5. St. John's Episcopal Church (in background)
A sundial and benches give a place to pause for reflection. There is a plaque on the sundial in remembrance of Rosemary "Ro" Reeder Kessler (see next picture).
6. Rosemary "Ro" Reeder Kessler Plaque
A Time of Reflection
"The sunshine of our lives, Ro was like no other. She cared, she shared her wealth of talent and tenderness with the world. We were nurtured by the warmth of her smile, guided by her wit and wisdom, inspired by her courage. In time you will remember. We never will forget."
Kris, Rod, Kaye Kessler and a World of Friends