Rimouski in Rimouski-Neigette, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Pierre des champs... pierre des villes / Stones of the fields... stones of the cities

les ouvrages de maçonnerie / the works of masonry

— De pierre, de bois, de brique / Stone, Wood, Brick —

1. Pierre des champs... pierre des villes / Stones of the fields... stones of the cities Marker
Inscription.

L'usage de la pierre pour la construction s'est développé tout autant à la campagne qu'à la ville, bien que les autorités aient souvent contraint les citadins à construire "en dur" par mesure de protection contre les incendies. Extraite localement dans le sous-sol environnant, la pierre est le plus souvent utilisée à l'état brut, mais elle subit parfois un traitement plus élaboré.

Les constructions en pierre sont très fréquentes partout en Europe, où l'on a depuis longtemps épuisé presque tout le bois des forêts d'origine.

Au Québec, où le bois était pourtant fort abondant, on a souvent choisi de construire en pierre. L'enracinement profond des traditions, la crainte du feu, la longévité appréciable du matériau —mais aussi son grand prestige —, sont autant de facteurs qui ont favorisé la maçonnerie de pierres dans le bâti domestique traditionnel.

Plus que tout, l'abondance même de la pierre des champs —sans cesse dégagée par les labours— a sans doute amené l'habitant à exploiter, pour se bâtir maison, une matière qu'il aurait autrement considérée indésirable.

L'usage le plus répandu

consiste en une maçonnerie de pierres grossières, où les moellons de pierre des champs sont utilisés tels quels, simplement enfouis dans un mortier pour former l'épaisseur du mur.

À l'occasion, la pierre formant le parement extérieur du mur fait l'objet d'un choix plus soigné, tout comme celles qu'on sélectionne pour construire le "chaînage" des coins —où la solidité de l'assemblage exige une finition plus attentive. À ces fins, on choisit des pierres plus grosses, qu'on façonne de manière à présenter des faces planes qui s'ajustent avec plus de précision.

Dans la construction des édifices urbains, commerciaux ou institutionnels, la pierre taillée connaît une nette préférence, malgré le fait qu'elle requiert une transformation plus complexe—par taille, piquage ou sculpture.

[La légende de la photo se lit]
Maison ancestrale en pierres, dans la région de Verchères.

[English translation]

The use of stone for construction developed just as much in the countryside as in the city, although authorities often forced city dwellers to build "hard" for fire protection. Extracted locally in the surrounding area, stone was most often used in its raw state, but sometimes underwent a more elaborate treatment.

Stone construction was very common throughout Europe, where almost all the wood of the original

2. Pierre des champs... pierre des villes / Stones of the fields... stones of the cities Marker
Maison Lamontagne is visible in background
forests had long been exhausted.

In Quebec, where wood was abundant, we often chose to build with stone. The deep rooting of tradition, the fear of fire, the appreciable longevity of the material - but also its great prestige - were all factors that have favored stone masonry in traditional domestic building.

More than anything, the sheer abundance of fieldstone, disturbed by plowing, no doubt led the settler to exploit, to build himself a house, using a material that would otherwise have been considered undesirable.

The most common use was a coarse stone masonry, where the rubble stone was used as is, simply buried in a mortar to form the thickness of the wall.

Occasionally, the stone forming the exterior wall facing was more carefully selected, as were those selected for the "chaining" of the corners - where the solidity of the joint required a more attentive finish. For these purposes, larger stones were chosen, which were shaped so as to have plane faces that fit more precisely.

In the construction of urban, commercial or institutional buildings, cut stone is a clear preference, despite the fact that it requires a more complex transformation-by sizing, stitching, or sculpting.

[Photo caption reads]
Ancestral stone house in the Verchères region.

ArchitectureSettlements & Settlers.

Regarding Pierre des champs... pierre des villes / Stones of the fields... stones of the cities. Marker is one of a series highlighting the evolution of Quebec domestic architecture, titled, Stone, Wood, Brick.

1. Maison Lamontagne House Historic Site. (Submitted on December 3, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The old architecture of Quebec (Traquair, 1947). (Submitted on December 3, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)