Korčula in Opcina Korčula, Dubrovnik-Neretva, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Marco Polo

Marko Polo

Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

Marco Polo, the famous medieval figure, explorer, traveller and travel writer. The place of his birth is not recorded in the historical sources, but the year of his birth is known: 1254.
The manuscript chronicle of the history of Venice in the 15th century, a list of noble families who lived in Venice until 1446, confirms the Dalmatian origin of the genus Pollo (sic).
The oldest written reference to this family in Korčula is a document from 1400 which grants the house placed on the east side of town, near the houses of Juraj Babić, Bugavaz Dupol and Mikula Sasnich.
In 1430, Mateo Polo kindly asked the Korčula community to allocate him the land for a shipyard near the one where his great-grandparents had built ships.
The Polo family is one of many Croatian families settled in Venice, where they arrived after the birth of Marco Polo. The first written record the family residing in Venice is the will of Marco the elder from 1280; the will mentions the brothers Mateo and Nicola and Nicola's son, Marco, then all of them on the way to Asia.

ExplorationIndustry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles.

2. Marco Polo Marker, on the left
book also influenced European cartographers, including Fra Mauro who created his highly influential circular planisphere map around the year 1450.
(Submitted on December 5, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Marco Polo