Inverness in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Majesty of Loch Ness

Mòralachd Loch Nis
Welcome to a monster of a loch
Fàilte gu uile-bheist de locha
Loch Ness (Nis - possibly a person's name) holds more water than all the lakes and reservoirs in England?

It is 38km long and up to 230m deep. Rivers feeding the Loch generate hydro-electricity which was first used industrially in 1895 for smelting aluminium at Foyers across the Loch.

… the Caledonian Canal is really a system of four canals linking three lochs?

For thousands of years, travel in these parts was by water and Loch Ness was a vital route. Until the 1930s, steamers served villages and estates from Fort Augustus to Inverness; puffers plied north from Fort William (An Gearastan — the fortress).

The Canal let boats sail between the west and east coasts of Scotland. It's 96km long and it was completed in 1822 after 18 years' work — but by then many boats were too big for it!

… when Thomas Telford was building the Canal, he used cloth, from a mill which you can still visit today, to plug leaks in the embankment.

He covered cloth woven in Holm Mills with clay and planted bushes to bind it.

Have

… the best ways to see Loch Ness (and Nessie!) are to follow the Loch Ness Trail round it, or to take a boat trip?

General Wade built much of the southern shore road after the Battle of Culloden (1746); you can follow the Bonnie Prince Charlie Trail along it. If you're fit, take your bike along the Great Glen Cycle Route and if you're even fitter walk the Great Glen Way!

… the spectacular ruins of Castle Urquhart with its views up and down Loch Ness? Castle Urquhart (in Gleann Urchadain) was built on the site of an Iron Age fort. Today, there's an exciting new visitor centre. The Castle is one of many places to visit around Loch Ness — ask at Tourist Information Centres for advice.

( photo caption )
Steam drifter   This type of fishing boat was once a common sight sailing through Loch Ness.