Near Rotan in Fisher County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hobbs Cemetery

Inscription. Settlers began moving into this area of Fisher County in the early 1880s. The community that developed became known as Hobbs when Roby postmaster Vachel Hobbs Anderson suggested his middle name for the new post office here. In the early 1900s, area residents Robert and Ann Hayter donated land at this site for the cemetery to serve the growing settlement. The first burial was for Indiana native Thomas J. Bone (1833-1906). Hobbs later developed north near a new school site, but Hobbs Cemetery remains as a reminder of the community's early history.

2. Hobbs Cemetery Marker Area