Oban in Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Water of Life

The Water of Life
Atlantic Ocean Weather Systems Play a Considerable Part
In Life on Scotland’s West Coast and Bring
The Water of Life to All Who Live Here

It comes from the sea · It comes from the sky · It comes from the burn and the river · It brings all things life · It brings people hope · It flows on and on forever

An Linne Latharnach
The Firth of Lorn
An Linne Latharnach (The Firth of Lorn) is famous for its powerful tidal currents, rocky reefs and rich diversity of marine life which include porpoises, bottlenose dolphins and minke whales. When the tide ebbs and flows powerful currents are created in the Sounds between islands and form whirlpools like the Corryvreckan between Scarba and Jura.
Underwater rocky reefs are home to sea firs, octopus and sponges and fishing for lobsters, crabs, scallops and prawns is an important industry. This and Loch Creurain (Loch Creran) are two of Argyll's six Marine Special Areas of Conservation which are managed in consultation with local people and communities to conserve them for future generations.

An Linne Dhubh Agus Loch a Mhuillin
The Black Lynn and Lochavullin
At the far end of the fine 'breist wall' which was built along the bay in 1879 An
Linne Dhubh, the Black Lynn (originally called the Back Lynn), flows from the hills in Glencruitten (Glen of the Crofts) and Glenshellach (Glen of the Willows) under an arched bridge beside the station into the sea.
Before the railway opened in 1880 it flowed into Loch a Mhuillin Lochavullin or Loch of the Mil), a tidal loch in the area hehind Argyll Square which was later drained and which now houses supermarkets.

Taigh-Staile an Òbain
Oban Distillery
The Distillery built in 1794 is one of the oldest buildings in Oban and one of the oldest distilleries in Scotland. It was originally a brewery which produced 'cowbell ale' and was established by John and Hugh Stevenson. Its water comes from Loch Gleann a' Bhearraidh above Glen Shellach. It has a rectangular double worm-tub which is very rare and produces one of the classic malt whiskies.

An Cidhe a Tuath
The North Pier
The North Pier was built over the hulk of an American ship which sank off Lismore in 1848 and was towed here. The worst night in its history was in 1927 when the MacBrayne's steamer The Grenadier caught fire. Three crew, including the young cabin boy, could not be rescued.

Tha e a’ Tighinn Bhon Mhuir
Tha e a’ Tighinn Bhon Adhar
Tha e a’ Tighinn Bhon Allt ‘s Bhon Abhainn
Bheir e Beò Iomadh Nì
Bheir
2. The Water of Life Marker and Oban Harbour at low tide
e Dòchas Dha ‘r Tìr
Gun Fhois is Fada Tha an T-slighe

( photo captions )
- Top: Firth of Lorn Special Area of Conservation.
- Top: Oban Distillery workers.
- Middle: The Hydro or Hydropathic was to be a Victorian hotel and spa but was left unfinished when money ran out.
- Above: The Greandier which caught fire and sank at the North Pier in 1927.
- Bottle-nose Dolphin, Leumadair, the leaping or jumping one, can sometimes be seen coming into the bay hunting for fish.
- Mute Swans, or in Gaelic Eala bhàn, the fair swan, are often to be seen here most of the year round feeding on molluscs and even small fish.