Near Northside in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indianapolis Propylaeum

1. Indianapolis Propylaeum Marker, side one
Inscription.
Led by suffragist and educator, May Wright Sewall, the Indianapolis Propylaeum incorporated as an association in 1888 to provide educational opportunities and a meeting place for cultural and civic clubs. In 1891, the association opened its original building on North Street, one of the first in the U.S. financed entirely by women stockholders.

The Propylaeum association organized the Indianapolis Local Council of Women, 1892, to provide a forum for city women’s clubs engaged in civic reform. The association acquired this property in 1923. Built circa 1891, the structure was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. As of 2009, the Propylaeum continued to host events here.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indianapolis Propylaeum, and Indiana Women’s History Association. (Marker Number 49-2009-4.)

at or near this postal address: 1410 N Delaware St, Indianapolis IN 46202, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. History of the Propylaeum Club. Website entry:
“The name Propylaeum, a Greek work meaning ‘gateway.’ was chosen for its name. The seal was designed after the likeness of the Propylaea in Ancient Athens.”

“‘Universal suffrage is the only guarantee against despotism.’ —May Wright Sewall (1844-1920), U.S. suffragist, speaking before the eighteenth annual convention of the National Woman Suffrage Association.” (Submitted on December 18, 2018.)

2. Propylaea. Wikipedia entry:
“A propylaea is any monumental gateway in ancient Greek architecture. The prototypical Greek example is the propylaea that serves as the entrance to the Acropolis in
2. Indianapolis Propylaeum Marker, side two
Athens.”

“ The Greek word προπύλαιον propylaeon (propylaeum is the Latin version) is the union of the prefix προ- pro-, ‘before, in front of’ plus the plural of πύλη pyle ‘gate,’ meaning literally ‘that which is before the gates,’ but the word has come to mean simply ‘gate building.’ (Submitted on December 18, 2018.)

3. Wright Sewall (1844-1920). Wikipedia entry:
“Sewall became involved in the state fight for women’s right to vote in 1880, when the Indianapolis suffragists lobbied the Indiana General Assembly to pass a bill that would give Indiana women the right to vote on an equal basis with men. The suffrage supporters, including Sewall, were successful in getting the Indiana Senate and the Indiana House of Representatives to adopt a suffrage amendment to the state constitution in 1881, but state law required amendments to the state constitution to be passage at two consecutive legislative sessions. Indiana’s suffrage groups worked statewide to secure passage of the amendment in the 1883 legislative session. The House resolution passed on February 20, 1883, but the Senate refused to act on it. Frustrated with the Indiana legislature’s failure to amend the state constitution, Sewall turned her efforts to securing voting rights for women at the national
level.” (Submitted on December 18, 2018.)

4. Indianapolis Propylaeum
5. Engraving of May Wright Sewall, an American feminist
This engraving is found between pages 544 and 545 in the 1886 book History of Woman Suffrage, Volume III by Elizabeth Cady Stanton and others.