Somers in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Howse House

Inscription. Hudson Bay Company (HBC) agent Joseph Howse built a trading post just north of here in 1810, the first European settlement in the valley north of Flathead Lake. Described as “adventurous, tough, and intelligent,” Howse joined the venerable HBC in 1795 and worked his way up through the ranks. In 1810, his employers ordered him to explore the remote country west of the Rocky Mountains to determine its potential for harvesting beaver pelts. Secondary tasks involved monitoring the activities of the rival North West Company's David Thompson in the area and the Americans east of the Continental Divide. The expedition left NBC's Edmonton House in today's Canada in June 1810 and arrived in this area by autumn of that year. Howse led the first HBC expedition to cross the Rocky Mountains into what is now northwest Montana. He built a small trading post, called Howse House, near the junction of two aboriginal trails to trade with the Salish and Kootenai Indians. The exact location of the post remains a mystery, but scholars have narrowed its location to somewhere south of Kalispell near Ashley Creek. The trading post was open for less than a year before Blackfeet Indian threats forced Howse and his party to return to Canada. Eventually the HBC returned to western Montana, conducting a lively trade with Salish and Kootenai Indians from
Fort Connah until 1871.

More about this marker. This is a large painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, hanging from a heavy-duty wooden frame.

1. Joseph Howse. After ten years’ fur-trading experience
2. Howse House Marker (wide view looking east from highway pull-out)
in the Saskatchewan district, Joseph Howse took part in the exploration of western North America as the first Hudson’s Bay Company man to cross the Rocky Mountains; a pass, a peak, and a river bear his name. Howse also wrote the first grammar of the Cree language, still recognized as an outstanding document both of the Cree language and of early grammatical practice. (Submitted on December 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. In Search of Howse House. As the HBC prepared to challenge the position of the North West Company in the Rocky Mountains, Howse joined Bird at Edmonton House (Edmonton) in 1809. When Howse ventured into the Rocky Mountains in 1810-11, he stayed a full year. The itinerary of the HBC's first foray into the Rocky Mountains is, ironically, documented only in the journals of David Thompson of the NWC. (Submitted on December 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Howse House Marker (wide view looking east; showing frame & adjacent marker)