Salida in Chaffee County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Christmas 1806

Inscription. Frustrated in their attempt to climb Pike’s Peak on November 27, 1806, Zebulon Pike and his party of 15 trudged on through South Park looking for the Red River, southern boundary of the Louisiana Purchase. After crossing Trout Creek Pass, the explorers came again to the Arkansas River, with food perilously low. On Christmas Eve two hunting parties shot eight buffalo, and Christmas Day was spent near the mouth of Squaw Creek (one-half mile to the south) feasting on buffalo and repairing equipment.

Early in 1807 Pike crossed into the San Luis Valley at the Great Sand Dunes and built a log stockade (reconstructed as a State Historical Monument) on the Conejos River near present La Jara, where he was taken prisoner by the Spanish.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Society of Colorado. (Marker Number 130.)

More about this marker. The marker is wooden and somewhat weathered.

1. The Zebulon Pike Expedition of 1806/07. The Pike expedition began on July 15, 1806. Pike’s expeditionary party included 17 men from his failed Mississippi River expedition; two new volunteer soldiers; his second-in-command, Lt. James Biddle Wilkinson, son of the general; a volunteer physician, Dr. John H. Robinson; and Baronet Vasquez, an interpreter from St. Louis. (Submitted on November 28, 2013, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pike Expedition. The Pike Expedition (July 15, 1806 –
The top edge of the marker is carved and painted to represent the mountain peaks seen in the background.
July 1, 1807) was a military effort authorized by the United States government to explore the south and west of the recent Louisiana Purchase. Roughly contemporaneous with the Lewis and Clark Expedition, it was led by United States Army Lieutenant Zebulon Pike, Jr. (He was promoted to captain while on the trip.) It was the first official American effort to explore the western Great Plains and the Rocky Mountains in present-day Colorado. (Submitted on November 28, 2013, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)