Carrollton in Carroll County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First “REA” Substation in Carroll County

Inscription. In 1936, a young attorney from the Victory community began investigating the possibility of bringing electric service to rural farms and homes in the West Georgia area. Together with rural merchants, farmers, a preacher and a mail carrier, they formed the Carroll Rural Electric Association. The association used a loan from the Rural Electrification Administration to construct 117 miles of line to serve 344 residents of Carroll and Heard Counties. On July 31, 1937, the "Carrollton" substation was energized here to provide electricity to the communities of Victory, Tyus, Stoney Point, Burwell, Star Point, Bowdon Junction, Center Point, Hickory Level and others. This marked the humble beginning of Carroll Electric Membership Corporation.

Erected 1987 by Carroll Electric Membership Corporation.

In the 1930s, the provision of power to remote areas was not thought to be economically feasible. A 2300 volt distribution system was then used in cities. This relatively low voltage could be carried only about 4 miles before the voltage drop became unacceptable.

REA cooperatives used a 7200 volt distribution network, which could support much longer runs (up to about 40 miles). Despite requiring more expensive transformers at each home, the overall system cost was manageable

REA crews traveled through the American countryside, bringing teams of electricians along with them. The electricians added wiring to houses and barns to utilize
2. First "REA" Substation in Carroll County Marker and Substation
the newly available power provided by the line crews.