Corbet in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Annie Carpenter Love

Inscription. One of a family of 10 children, Tennessee-born Annie M. Carpenter grew up hearing stories of her pioneer forebears. She came to Navarro County with her parents in 1876. She taught school in this area before her marriage in 1901 to William F. Love. Determined to preserve a bit of local heritage, she collected historical objects during the 1930s for a museum room at the county courthouse. In 1933 she published her "History of Navarro County," based on research and interviews with surviving pioneers. For a time, Mrs. Love lived at this homestead in the Corbet community. (1978)