Barcroft in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Reeb Hall

— Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington —

Inscription. The Unitarian Church of Arlington (UCA), founded in 1948, had its first permanent home sited here. The first section (on the right) opened in 1949 and the second section in 1952, both designed by UCA member Earl B. Bailey, A.I.A.

Active in the struggle for racial justice, UCA in 1965 named the sanctuary in honor of civil rights activist and Unitarian Universalist minister James J. Reeb, murdered the year before in Selma, Alabama. The entire building became known as Reeb Hall.

The role of Reeb Hall evolved as a new sanctuary opened in 1964 and a new education building in 1994 - when UCA became the Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington (UUCA).

UUCA razed Reeb Hall in 2012. This plaque is embedded in bricks from that humble, beloved building where UUCA and its commitment to social justice began.

Erected by Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington.