Tropico in Glendale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Glendale Station Clock

Oak of Peace

Inscription.
The General Andres Pico Oak Tree once stood in Rancho San Rafael in an area that later became part of the City of Glendale. This tree played a significant role in the history of California. On January 11, 1847, representatives of Los Estados Unidos Mexicanos and the United States of America met under this tree to discuss terms for settlement of the dispute between the two countries. This conference led to California statehood in 1850.

The Pico Oak, also known as the Oak of Peace and the Treaty Oak, was designated a California Landmark in 1947. The tree has since died. The mosaic clock dials commemorate this historic Coast Live Oak.

The station clock was created by Los Angeles artist Lynn Goodpasture.

Erected 1999 by City of Glendale; and Los Angeles County MTA.

3. Glendale Station Clock
4. Glendale Metrolink Station and Clock
5. Glendale Amtrak Station
6. National Register of Historic Places
Built in 1923 on the site of the original depot built in 1883.
Charles C. Pierce (photo courtesy of USC Libraries and California Historical Society), 1879
7. The Historic Oak Tree
"Photograph of the historic oak tree where General Andres Pico last camped before surrendering to General Fremont in 1847, Glendale, California, ca.1880. The oak stands at center in the yard of the Verdugo Adobe with its branches stretching to a wide radius. An unpaved road is partially visible in the foreground, while a field of grass is visible into the left background. The oak was known as the "Oak of Peace" where the Mexicans met before signing the Treaty of Cahuenga with Fremont." - USC Library