Downtown in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

"Testament"

Civil Rights Memorial Sculpture of the Little Rock Nine

Inscription. Facing law and social custom that defined them as second tier citizens, the Little Rock Nine, taking their cue from the ever expanding struggle for civil rights, opted to define themselves quite differently. With the help of stalwart parents, other family members and those in the community who shared their vision, this group of young people came to understand the reality of their time, but chose to believe in a reality yet to come. It was, in part, this focus that allowed them to suffer the indignities heaped upon them by those who firmly believed in the laws of equality. With the support of countless others around the globe, and especially the guidance of L.C. and Daisy Bates, the Little Rock Nine walked through the doors of Central High School. Their act of courage opened doors symbolically all over segregated America.
Sculptors:
Deering, Scallion and Deering Studio
Legislative Sponsors:
Senator Tracy Steele
Senator Irma Hunter Brown
Funding by:
Little Rock Nine Foundation
Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
83rd, 84th, 85th General Assemblies of the Arkansas Legislature
Secretary of State Charlie Daniels
Governor Mike Huckabee

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque mounted horizontally at ground level directly in front of the subject sculpture.

1. Little Rock Nine. The Little Rock Nine was a group of nine African American students enrolled in Little Rock Central
2. "Testament" Sculpture (wide view; looking northwest from the marker)
High School in 1957. Their enrollment was followed by the Little Rock Crisis, in which the students were initially prevented from entering the racially segregated school by Orval Faubus, the Governor of Arkansas. They then attended after the intervention of President Dwight D. Eisenhower. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Who Were the Little Rock Nine?. Despite the virulent opposition, nine students registered to be the first African Americans to attend Central High School. Minnijean Brown, Elizabeth Eckford, Ernest Green, Thelma Mothershed, Melba Patillo, Gloria Ray, Terrence Roberts, Jefferson Thomas and Carlotta Walls had been recruited by Daisy Gaston Bates, president of the Arkansas NAACP and co-publisher of the Arkansas State Press, an influential African-American newspaper. Daisy Bates and others from the Arkansas NAACP carefully vetted the group of students and determined they all possessed the strength and determination to face the resistance they would encounter. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Little Rock Nine. On September 4, 1957, the Nine attempted to enter Central but were turned away by Arkansas National Guard troops called out by the governor. When Elizabeth Eckford arrived at the campus, she was confronted by an angry
3. "Testament" Sculpture (wide view looking south; Arkansas State Capitol in background)
mob of segregationist protestors. She attempted to enter at the front of the school but was directed back out to the street by the guardsmen. Calling the mob’s actions “disgraceful,” President Eisenhower called out 1,200 members of the U.S. Army’s 101st Airborne Division—the “Screaming Eagles” of Fort Campbell, Kentucky—and placed the Arkansas National Guard under federal orders. On September 25, 1957, under federal troop escort, the Nine were escorted back into Central for their first full day of classes. (Submitted on January 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Dr. Terrence J. Roberts "Testimony" plaque (mounted on ground near marker & sculpture)
”My choice to join this group of nine was an act of bearing witness to the sacrifices of all those who have spilled their blood in the ongoing fight for equal rights in this country. My acceptance of the baton they passed along is my testimony to future generations who must finish the work started by the ancestors we share in common.”
Dr. Terrence J. Roberts