Battle in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The East Range

— Battle of Hastings, 1066 —

The East Range
These buildings contained the dormitory and the monastic latrines.

The first floor of the east range in front of you was a single large dormitory or dorter where originally the abbot and all the monks slept. To the left of it, at a right angle, stood the reredorter or the monastic latrines. In the 13th century the abbot moved to his own accommodation in the west range and both dormitory and latrines were largely rebuilt as we see them now. The latrines were on the same floor as the dorter and discharged into the main drain within the vaulted arches beneath.

The lower rooms in the dorter were originally the novices' and the common room, but changed their use over time. The doorway behind the yew trees led to the infirmary which once stood here.

You can clearly see the steep slope of this hillside, little changed since the Battle of Hastings in 1066.

( photo captions )
- The reredorter or the monastic latrine; there was direct access from the dormitory to the latrines on the top floor of this huge structure.
- View of the east range by Grimm in the 1780s. By then the dormitory was in poor repair.

3. Ruins of the East Range of the Abbey