Cobb Island in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milestone in Radio History

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 22, 2019
Inscription.
On December 23, 1900, Reginald Fessenden made the first wireless transmission of human speech; that memorable event took place right here on Cobb Island, Maryland.

While Marconi is credited with the invention of the wireless telegraph, it was Reginald Aubrey Fessenden who made the first successful wireless transmission of human speech. Fessenden worked for Thomas Edison, George Westinghouse, and established the Electrical Engineering Department at Purdue University. His work on Cobb Island was supported by the U.S. Weather Bureau, which was seeking to wirelessly transmit weather forecasts to ships at sea. Reginald Fessenden is the pioneer of radio as we known it today.

To visit the historical markers at the transmission and reception sites, proceed to your left, then turn onto Neale Sound Drive.

←Vickers' House

(Map of Cobb Island)

Paid for by the Charles County Government

Erected by Charles County Government.

1. Vickers House. Maryland Historical Trust Architectural Survey File (Submitted on January 23, 2019.)

2. Reginald Fessenden. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on January 23, 2019.)

via NPS, unknown