Clarkston in Asotin County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lewis and Clark Enter Washington

Inscription. Guided by two Nez Perce men, the Lewis and Clark Expedition entered present-day Washington on October 10, 1805. They beached their dugout canoes and camped at a site across the Snake River from here.

In this area, the explorers met, traded with, and recorded observations about the Nez Perce. These Indians, some of the most friendly and helpful on the entire journey, assisted by providing food, guides, and maps. Indian people had lived here for thousands of years and knew every practical river and overland route, as well as sources of food, water, and shelter.

From here, Lewis and Clark continued down the Snake and Columbia rivers, reaching their principal goal, the Pacific Ocean, at Cape Disappointment. They constructed Fort Clatsop, their winter quarters, among the Chinook and Clatsop Indians at the mouth of the Columbia River. In the spring, the Expedition passed by this place on its return to the United States.

The… Indians are Stout likeley men, handsom women, and verry dressey in their way, the dress of the men are a white Buffalow robe or Elk Skin dressed with Beeds which are generally white, Sea Shells… [The women’s shirts] are ornemented with quilled Brass, Small peces of Brass Cut into different forms, Beeds, Shells & curios bones &c.
-- William Clark’s journal, October 10,
1805

Erected by Washington State Parks, Washington State Historical Society, and Washington State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 36.)

2. Lewis and Clark Enter Washington Marker (wide view; Clarkston Golf & Country Club background)

More about this marker. This is a large, painted metal "billboard-style" marker, mounted vertically in a six-foot tall, heavy-duty wooden frame.

1. Nez Perce Tribe. The Nez Perce were not frightened of the white men and treated them to a filling meal of buffalo, dried salmon, and camas bread. The Indians told Clark about the route ahead. Among those offering guidance was Twisted Hair, a chief that Clark described as “a Cheerful man with apparant siencerity.” The Corps remained among the Nez Perce for several days preparing for the rest of their journey. Twisted Hair and two of his sons helped Clark find good timber for making canoes, and the captains traded goods for horses, which they temporarily left in the Indians care. On the Corps’ return journey in May 1806, they returned to the lodges of the Nez Perce to reclaim their horses and prepare to cross the mountains. (Submitted on January 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition: October 10, 1805. (Submitted on January 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)