Walkersville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Quarry

Inscription.
This quarry—today filled with water—provided limestone for the Fountain Rock kilns and stone crusher for nearly 80 years. From about 1872 to 1955, stone quarried here was used to fertilize fields and surface roads throughout Frederick County and the surrounding area.

Working removed rock from the quarry with hand tools, steam-powered jack hammers, and dynamite. The small, red building on the far side housed the dynamite. The rock was loaded into carts which were mounted on tracks. A cable, powered by a steam winch, pulled the carts to the top of the lime kilns.

To keep the quarry from filling with water, pumps ran round-the-clock. Today water in the quarry is about 25 feet deep.

Erected by Frederick County Parks & Recreation.