Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Climate For War

What was the War of 1812?
America declared war against Great Britain on June 18, 1812. The conflict lasted for over two years. Many historians believe that the war was the inevitable outcome of Britain's continued interference in U.S. affairs, including the abduction of American sailors on the high seas and territorial disputes on the western frontier and Canada.

Did you know?
The White House was burned down during the War of 1812.

The Significance of Presque Isle
Consider the role that Presque Isle played in securing a victory for the U.S. at the Battle of Lake Erie. The Presque Isle peninsula created a sheltered bay only accessible by navigating a narrow channel from Lake Erie and crossing a shallow sandbar. Erie resident Daniel Dobbins convinced President James Madison and the cabinet of the need for warships on Lake Erie and of the ideal conditions at Presque Isle Bay to build those ships. Shipbuilding began in Erie in September 1812.

Erected by Presque Isle Partnership, Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, and Erie Community Foundation.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 18, 1812.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, rectangular, composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

2. A Climate For War Marker (wide view)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry Monument, Presque Isle State Park

1. Erie History Mystery: Who is Daniel Dobbins?. Dobbins first came to Erie in 1795 with a surveying party. Shortly after his arrival, he began working on a merchant ship that sailed on Lake Erie. A few years later, Dobbins became the captain of the merchant ship. Dobbins sailed his ship on Lake Erie and Lake Huron until it was captured by the British Navy in 1812. After escaping to Erie, Dobbins was told to report what he had seen to the authorities in Washington. While there, he was given the rank of sailing master and assigned the task of building a fleet in Erie, where Oliver Hazard Perry was one of the captains Dobbins built for. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. British troops set fire to the White House. On August 24, 1814, British troops enter Washington, D.C. and burn the White House in retaliation for the American attack on the city of York in Ontario, Canada, in June 1812. When the British arrived at the White House, they found that President James Madison and his first lady Dolley had already fled to safety in Maryland. Soldiers reportedly sat down to eat a meal made of leftover food from the White House scullery using White House dishes and
Colonel Charles H. Waterhouse, USMC (Internet Archive)
3. Repulse of the Highlanders, New Orleans 8 January 1815
from Marines In The Frigate Navy, 1985, by Charles H. Waterhouse.
silver before ransacking the presidential mansion and setting it ablaze. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. "Don't Give Up The Ship" flag (Crystal Point walking path; view looking west from marker)