Near Whiteford in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peach Bottom Slate Region

Inscription. A ridge of high quality slate running from southeastern Pennsylvania into Harford County, Maryland, was quarried on a limited scale as early as 1734. Production increased in the 1840s when the opening of the Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal offered a link to markets, and skilled slate workers were recruited from Wales. Rail transport replaced the canal in 1876. Quarries continued to operate into the early 20th century. Peach Bottom slate was widely renowned for roofing.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust & Maryland State Highway Administration.

Dedicated to the honor and sacrifice (approx. 1˝ miles away in Pennsylvania); Welsh Slate Quarrymens' Cottages at Coulsontown (approx. 2.2 miles away in Pennsylvania); The World Famous Peach Bottom Slate (approx. 2.2 miles away in Pennsylvania); The Welsh Immigrants (approx. 2.2 miles away in Pennsylvania); The Slate Splitters (approx. 2.2 miles away in Pennsylvania); The River, the Dams and the Lakes (approx. 5.4 miles away in Pennsylvania); The Canal Boats (approx. 6.3 miles away in Pennsylvania).

Regarding Peach Bottom Slate Region. “The slate region of this State is a continuation of the York County slate belt. The Maryland quarries are all in the northern part of Harford County, near the State line. The quarries of these two counties constitute what is known as the Peach Bottom slate region.” — from The Sixteenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1894. “Stone” chapter by William C. Day.

1. Slate Quarries
By clicking on the map link, switching to satellite and moving
Peach Bottom Slate, first used 1734, is the oldest in America. The first commercial cut having been made 1785 by workmen who were primarily Welsh. At the London Crystal Palace Exposition, 1850, Peach Bottom Slate was judged best in the world.
in closer, you will see 4 dark areas to the southeast of the marker. These are the quarries that are now filled with water.
    — Submitted June 26, 2007, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.