Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preparing For Battle

marker photo caption: Image provided by the Erie County Historical Society & Museum
Deep in the Wilderness
Across the Bay lies Erie. In 1812, Erie was a small village of about 400 people and 100 homes. In those days, Erie was surrounded by wilderness and barely accessible by land. Everything was in short supply. Crude, often washed out roads made it difficult to transport provisions such as iron, weapons, and tools from Pittsburgh, PA and Buffalo, NY.

From Nothing to a Fleet
Under the watchful eyes of the patrolling British, Daniel Dobbins, shipbuilder Noah Brown and their crew began the task of building the Lake Erie Squadron on the shores of Erie in September 1812. Their tireless efforts resulted in six American warships, including two 110-foot brigs, the Lawrence and Niagara. In March 1813, Oliver Hazard Perry took command overseeing the construction of the ships. In desperate need of sailors to man his warships, Perry scoured the countryside in search of a crew. Over 500 men eventually fought with Perry at the Battle of Lake Erie.

Five smaller vessels, converted to gunboats, joined the American squadron after Fort Erie was temporarily abandoned by the British in late May of 1813. The American squadron now numbered 11 ships at Erie, but only nine would fight in the Battle of Lake Erie.

Did you Know?
Perry’s crew was made of U.S. Navy seaman,
Army soldiers, Marines, free Blacks and regional state militias. Many of the men had never fought in a naval battle or had ever been aboard a ship.

Shipbuilding was backbreaking work done entirely by hand. At the outset of construction, crews used wooden nails because iron was sparse.

This important place is destitute of defence; we have no ordnance, small arms or ammunition.
Purser Samuel Hambleton, April 1813

Erected by Presque Isle Partnership, Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, and Erie Community Foundation.

2. Preparing For Battle Marker (wide view)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, rectangular, composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts.

3. "Don't Give Up The Ship" flag (Crystal Point walking path; view looking west from marker)
horses would puncture the ice and fall through. One factor that made Erie a favorable location was Presque Isle Peninsula. This was the only natural harbor on Lake Erie and served as windbreak for ships. The most important feature of the harbor was the bar and channel. The bar was about a mile wide and was usually about six feet in depth and some cases was lowered to about four feet making it remarkably hard for even a skilled pilot to pass through. The British could see the progress being made but were unable to pass through the bar and get within distance to attack the navel yard. (Submitted on February 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)