Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Suspension Bridges and Amphitheater

Inscription. The natural ravine was developed into Ravine Gardens in the 1930s by the City of Palatka and the Federal Government. The suspension bridges and amphitheater built at that time have been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Suspension Bridges
There are two pedestrian suspension bridges in the Gardens. These bridges are replacements of the original structures. Each spans approximately 120 feet. The bridges are constructed with concrete bases at either end, limerock anchors for the steel cables, and paired reinforced concrete masts at the ends. The bridges spanned land rather than water. Under the bridges, Whitewater Branch was channeled underground with limerock and concrete dams, culverts, and a spillway. A 40 to 50 foot area under each bridge was filled with soil and plantings. The bridges have been reconstructed, and only the concrete masts are original.

The Amphitheater
The amphitheater was developed in 1939 at the junction of the branches in response to the needs of the Miss Azalea Pageant. It is basically unchanged. The seating area, across the Gardens loop road, consists of eight arced terraces delineated by low limerock walls leading uphill. The terraced stage has limerock walls at three levels and stairs at the center of both sides. You can follow in the footsteps of
the beauty contestants by strolling the U-shaped walkway on the lower level.

Erected by Florida State Parks.