Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery G, 1st N.Y. Light Artillery

Petersburg June 16, 1864 to Apr. 3, 1865.
Mustered out June 19, 1865.

Erected by State of New York.

2. Crossed Cannon Relief on Front of Monument
The trefoil above the cannons represents the Federal II Corps. The diamond below represents the Federal III Corps.

1. The Peach Orchard. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on October 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battery G, 1st N.Y. Light Artillery. A short history of the battery including a biographical sketch of Captain Nelson Ames. (Submitted on October 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. New York State Seal
4. Back Inscription
5. Ames' Battery Position
The monument is flanked by two 12-pounder Model 1857 Napoleons representing the battery. The battery took six cannons like this into action at Gettysburg.