Chicxulub Puerto in Progreso, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Chicxulub Asteroid Impact

Chicxulub Impacto de Asteroide
Hace 65 millones de años un enorme asteroide 10 km diámetro impacto en este lugar, ocacionando un cataclismo mundial, acabando con el 60% de los seres vivientes estelarmente los dinosaurios dando lugar al surgimiento de los mamíferos. Daba iniciar la historia de la humanidad.

English translation:
65 million years ago a huge asteroid 10 km in diameter impacted here in this place, causing a worldwide cataclysm, destroying 60% of the living beings on the planet. This event most famously eliminated the dinosaurs and prepared the way for the emergence of mammals. This was the beginning of the history of humanity.

kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Juan Miguel Castro (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Arrival of José Martí to Mexico (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Heroes of Chapultepec and Veracruz (approx. 5.9 kilometers away); Dzibilchaltún Archaeological Site (approx. 22.5 kilometers away); Substructure 38 (approx. 22.6 kilometers away); Structure 36 (approx. 22.6 kilometers away); Sacbe 1 (approx. 22.6 kilometers away); The Open Chapel (approx. 22.6 kilometers away).

The marker is at the base of a modest piece of concrete artwork depicting the skeletons of various dinosaurs.