Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Legacies of Iron County

Inscription. Iron County exists because those who lived here developed the resources necessary for survival in this desert climate. The three legacies passed down by early settlers and their descendants — agriculture, mining, and railroads — are represented here.

Agriculture, symbolized by the hay derrick, became the foundation of the local community. When early mining operations ceased, Iron County residents turned to sheep and cattle to provide needed trade goods. Today, the region still has a vibrant and expanding agricultural lifestyle.

Mining, represented by the ore shovel, is the industry that began it all, proving to be the initial motive for settlement. In 1923, the mines began producing ore by the tons and elevated Iron County to one of the richest counties in Utah for nearly 50 years. Recently, the mines have reopened and the tradition continues.

Railroads, signified by the caboose, proved pivotal for this community. Freight trains were able to haul more raw materials than ever before, increasing profits for the mining companies. Rail traffic also brought thousands of tourists to the area each year to explore our scenic wonders. Hollywood came to Utah, traveling by train, into Cedar City. The railroad literally brought the world into our backyard.

Frontier Homestead State Park invites you
to explore, discover, and remember the legacies that transformed our community. They are a testament to our past and guideposts to our future.

Erected by Frontier Homestead State Park Museum.

2. Legacies of Iron County Marker (wide view; Ore Shovel exhibit in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a painted metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

Regarding Legacies of Iron County. The Dominguez-Escalante expedition traveled through the area on October 12, 1776, on its unsuccessful search for a route to central California. Fur trapper Jedediah S. Smith was the first Anglo-American to visit present Iron County during his amazing journey of 1826. Mormon settlers dispatched by Brigham Young established Parowan in January 1851 as the mother colony of the southern frontier. Cedar City (originally Coal Creek) was founded the same year.

3. Frontier Homestead State Park Museum sign & Hay Derrick
(located near marker)