Somerset in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Lutheran Synod

Inscription. Lutheran congregations formed in Perry County beginning in the late eighteenth to early nineteenth century. The Mother Synod, the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania, sent missionary pastors to Ohio to preach to the growing number of Lutherans moving into the state. St. Paul congregation was formed in 1812 under the leadership of William Forester. On September 14, 1818, the Joint Synod of Ohio, the first synodical organization of Lutherans west of the Appalachian Mountains and one of the earliest predecessors of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, was founded in Somerset at the original log church on this site. St. Paul's current church on W. Main was constructed in 1844.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-64.)

In the church on this site the Evangelical Lutheran Joint Synod of Ohio and other states convened in its first regular session September 14, 1818. Erected by the Historical Society of Joint Synod. Unveiled August 31, 1919.
3. First Lutheran Synod Markers