Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monument of the Independence Heroes

Ruta Corazón de Guanajuato

Monumento a Los Héroes de la Independencia
Este monumento está ubicado en la salida a San Miguel de Allende, por donde la mañana del 16 de septiembre de 1810 salieron Miguel Hidalgo y sus tropas para iniciar la gesta independentista mexicana. Fue inaugnirado en 1960 por Adolfo López Mateos, para conmemorar los 150 años del inicio de la Guerra de Independencia.

Es obra de Jorge González Camarena, artista nacido en Guadalajara, Jalisco, en 1908. Desde muy joven dio muestras de gran talento, por lo que fue aceptado en la Escuela Nacional de Artes Plásticas, donde fue influenciado por los grandes muralistas de la época, desarrollando un estilo esquemático, que se inspira en las formas y colores de los tlacuilos, los pmtores indígenas de los tiempos anteriores a la conquista española. Entre sus obras más conocidas están los murales sobre la conquista de México, que se pueden ver en el Museo Nacional de Historia, en el Castillo de Chapultepec, y el realizado en el Museo Nacional de Antropología, que tiene como tema la diversidad cultural de la humanidad.

Esta influencia de las grandes corrientes artísticas
del siglo XX mexicano es visible en las efigies colosales de Hidalgo, Allende, Aldama y Abasolo que están esculpidas en cantera rosa sobre las cuatro caras del monumento. Su estilo asemeja las esculturas y bajorrelieves prehispánicos, con rasgos que detentan la nobleza y monumentalidad, que plasma de forma patente la gesta histórica de la cual estos personajes fueron protagonistas.

La planeación arquitectónica del conjunto, de más de 25 metros de longitud, fue obra del arquitecto Carlos Obregón Santacilia quien también diseñó y construyó el Edificio Guardiola del Banco de México y la sede del Instinuto Mexicano del Seguro Social, ambos en la ciudad de México.

English:
This monument is placed at the exit to San Miguel de Allende. It was inaugurated in 1960 by Adolfo López Mateos, to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the beginning of the war for independence.

It is the work of Jorge González Camarena, artist born in Guadalajara, Jalisco, in 1908. From a young age he showed great talent, he was accepted in the National School of Visual Arts, where he was influenced by the great muralists of the time, developing a schematic style, inspired by the shapes and colors of the tlacuilos, indigenous painters from the time before the Spanish conquest. Among his best known works are the murals on the
2. Monument of the Independence Heroes Marker English text
conquest of Mexico, which it may be seen at the Chapultepec Castle, and the one at the National Museum of Anthropology, where the cultural diversity of humanity is the main theme.

This influence of the great artistic movements of the Mexican XX century is visible in the colossal effigies of Hidalgo, Allende, Aldama and Abasolo that are carved in pink stone on all four sides of the monument. Its style resembles the pre-Hispanic sculptures and bas-reliefs, showing the nobility and monumentality of the historic feat of which these characters were main characters.

The architectural planning of the whole, that is more than 25 meters long, was designed by architect Carlos Obregón Santacilia, who also designed and built the Banco de México and the headquarters of the Mexican Social Security Institute, both in Mexico City.

The marker can be seen far to the right in this view of the monument.

4. Monument of the Independence Heroes
This view of the eastern face of the monument shows an image of Hidalgo (note the broken chain symbolizing freedom in his right hand). On the left is an image of Allende.
5. Monument of the Independence Heroes
This view of the southern face of the monument shows an image of Allende. Note the architect's name and date on the monument's base.
6. Monument of the Independence Heroes
This view of the western side of the monument features the image of Aldama. It appears that the image on the left (northern face of the monument) is actually Morelos and not Abasolo as the marker text indicates.